2014 Race Walking 1500M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Eric Johnson, Sandy, UT, 8:16.50

Silver, Art Morrow, Palm Desert, CA, 9:39.79

--, Thomas Lablonde, Scottsdale, AZ, DNS


Men 55-59

Gold, Lynn Hall, Hurricane, UT, 8:47.50

Silver, Chris Ippolito, Salisbury, NC, 14:19.25

--, Tucker Brugh, Long Beach, CA, DNS


Men 60-64

Gold, Henry Charrois, Edmonton, AB, Canada, 7:45.33

Silver, Tom Gerhardt, Chesapeake, VA, 9:05.82

Bronze, Bob Wilkin, Highland Village, TX, 9:40.42

4th, Michael Capozzoli, Sedona, AZ, 10:35.39

5th, Douglas Hamilton, St. George, UT, 11:24.72


Men 65-69

Gold, Norman Frable, Ivins, UT, 8:46.05

Silver, Lex Hemphill, Salt Lake City, UT, 10:10.14

Bronze, William Emslie, Fort Collins, CO, 10:21.10

--, Aurelio Herrera, Las Vegas, NV, DQ


Men 70-74

Gold, Daryl Meyers, Brighton, CO, 10:06.91

Silver, Victor Belarde, Albuquerque, NM, 11:36.97


Men 75-79

Gold, C. Gary Steck, San Marcos, CA, 9:55.54

Silver, John T. Cook, The Woodlands, TX , 10:57.42

Bronze, William Learmonth, Cincinnati, OH, 11:45.10


Men 80-84

Gold, Claude Wrathall, Draper, UT, 12:31.75


Women 55-59

Gold, Sandra De Noon, Clermont, FL, 10:17.60

Silver, Lori Graham, Port Moody, BC, Canada, 11:32.88

Bronze, Lisa Bloom, Cullowhee, NC, 12:37.18

4th, Michelle Wright, West Jordan, UT, 13:46.14

5th, Bonnie Parrish-Kell, Las Vegas, NV, 14:35.32

--, Donna Wilson, Wichita, KS, DNS

--, Kate Amack, Lakewood, CO, DNS

--, Patricia Kimsey, Sandy, UT, DNS


Women 60-64

Gold, Wendy Clark, San Diego, CA, 9:36.05

Silver, Marianne Hamilton, St. George, UT, 9:43.78

Bronze, Vera Avilova, Russian Federation, 9:46.43

4th, Ainsley Lovell, Barbados, 10:13.58

5th, Marlene Waltz, Evergreen, CO, 10:25.10

--, Sherry Brinkerhoff, Mesa, AZ, DNS


Women 65-69

Gold, Kathleen Frable, Ivins, UT, 10:26.04

Silver, Pam Niles, Brookings, SD, 10:48.34

Bronze, Mary Gilbert, Fort Collins, CO, 11:39.02

4th, Sharon Huczek, Rochester, MI, 11:53.19

--, Diane Loyer, Fort Saskatchewan, AB, Canada, DNS


Women 70-74

Gold, Elaine Moore, Sierra Vista, AZ, 11:17.31

Silver, Kerstin Meyers, Brighton, CO, 13:21.21

Bronze, Phyllis Snow, Houston, TX, 13:43.43

--, Fran Currie, Novato, CA, DNS


Women 75-79

Gold, Marjorie Larragoite, Albuquerque, NM, 12:51.70

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City