2014 Cowboy Action Shooting Side Matches Results

PLAINSMAN

Men

Gold, Sunrise Bill, Prineville, OR, 143.90

Silver, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 153.37

Bronze, Hank A Chief, Glendale, AZ, 183.66


Clean Shooters in Plainsman

Capt. LePhew, La Verkin, UT

Johnny Lake, West Bountiful, UT

Ratt Lebury, Las Vegas, NV


LONG-RANGE SINGLE SHOT (Open/Smokeless)

Men

Gold, Double Dollar, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 6 hits 172.81

Silver, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 6 hits 203.00

Bronze, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 4 hits 177.39


Women

Gold, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 3 hits 232.00

Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 2 hits 301.7


LONG-RANGE SINGLE SHOT/Buffalo  (Black Powder)

Men

Gold, Capt. LePhew, La Verkin, UT, 7 hits 199.62

Silver, One Ton, Hurricane, UT, 7 hits 210.90

Bronze, Dark Horse Tucker, Soda Springs, ID, 7 hits 352.30


LONG-RANGE LEVER RIFLE (rifle caliber)

Men

Gold, Dark Horse Tucker, Soda Springs, ID, 10 hits 110.30

Silver, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 9 hits 62.20

Bronze, Elk Ridge Sherriff, Blanding, UT, 9 hits 83.59


Women

Gold, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 10 hits 79.94

Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 3 hits 120.27

Bronze, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 2 hits 115.14


’87 SPEED SHOTGUN

Men

Gold, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 7.59

Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 12.75

Bronze, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 17.93


Women

Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 14.50

Silver, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 44.60


SxS SPEED SHOTGUN

Men

Gold, Juan Bad Hombre, St. George, UT, 8.76

Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 8.94

Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 9.27


Women

Gold, Lawless Lil, Albuquerque, NM, 9.91

Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 13.24

Bronze, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 14.32


’97 SPEED SHOTGUN

Men

Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 6.99

Silver, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 7.33

Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 8.54


Women

Gold, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 9.67

Silver, Junction Jan, Fruita, CO, 11.09

Bronze, Bank Robbin Robin, Sun City, CA, 11.62


SPEED RIFLE

Men

Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 4.25

Silver, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 4.55

Bronze, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 4.70


Women

Gold, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 5.23

Silver, Lawless Lil, Albuquerque, NM, 5.77

Bronze, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.24


SPEED PISTOL

Men

Gold, Bit Younger, Washington, UT, 5.10

Silver, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 5.53

Bronze, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 5.86


Women

Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.95

Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 7.15

Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 8.31


.22 RIFLE

Men

Gold, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 4.52

Silver, Lead Bender, Castle Valley, UT, 4.81

Bronze, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 5.44


Women

Gold, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 5.15

Silver, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.32

Bronze, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 7.22


.22 PISTOL

Men

Gold, Bit Younger, Washington, UT, 2.16

Silver, Territorial Rider, Gladstone, OR, 2.31

Bronze, Sparks, West Point, UT, 2.72


Women

Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 2.62

Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 2.71

Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 3.31


“NEED FOR SPEED”

Men

Gold, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 17.65

Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 19.67

Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 20.70


Women

Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.95

Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 20.94

Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 22.82


LONG-RANGE PISTOL

Men

Gold, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 13.05

Silver, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 18.79

Bronze, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 23.46


Women

Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 16.24

Silver, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 22.58

Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 23.90


LONG-RANGE PISTOL Cal. Rifle

Men

Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 10.04

Silver, Deputy Duke, Vanderwagen, NM, 12.36

Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 12.59


Women

Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 19.90

Silver, Spokane, Hemet, CA, 25.40

Bronze, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 32.45


POCKET PISTOL

Men

Gold, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 1.66

Silver, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 2.02

Bronze, Deputy Duke, Vanderwagen, NM, 2.03


Women

Gold, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 2.37

Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 2.44

Bronze, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 2.70


DERRINGER

Men

Gold, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, .88

Silver, Ratt Lebury, Las Vegas, NV, .93

Bronze, Sparks, West Point, UT, .99


Women

Gold, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 1.20

Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 1.47

Bronze, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 1.65


’97 SHOTGUN CHALLENGE

Men

Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 23.47

Silver, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 35.57

Bronze, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 43.82


Women

Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 35.50

Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 50.13

Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 51.85


SxS SHOTGUN CHALLENGE

Men

Gold, Sparky Mark, Hyde Park, UT, 30.77

Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 34.87

Bronze, Flatboat Bob, West Point, VA, 36.05


Women

Gold, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 60.15

Silver, Lawless Lil, Albuquerque, NM, 60.99

Bronze, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 61.83


’87 SHOTGUN CHALLENGE

Men

Gold, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 40.36

Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 43.82

Bronze, Holy Rider, Eugene, OR, 53.87


Women

Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 76.31

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City