2013 Track & Field 50M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, James Birgans, Markham, IL, 6.53

Silver, Bruce Cramer, Porter Ranch, IL, 6.64

Bronze, Kevin C Kellum, Reno, NV, 6.66

4th, Dr. Dian Edwards, Naples, FL, 6.81

5th (tie), Glenn Jordan, Tempe, AZ, 6.87

5th (tie), Alan Baptiste, Concord, ON, Canada, 6.87

7th, Atherley Burrowes, Barbados, 6.92

8th, Robert Cole, North Salt Lake, UT, 7.01

9th, Roy Charette, Shrewsbury, MA, 7.04

10th, Bradley Babcock, Lehi, UT, 7.18

11th, Eric Johnson, Spanish Fork, UT, 7.23

12th, Aaron Blake, Tacoma, WA, 7.37

13th, Leopoldo Gracia Vilches, Mexico, 7.37

14th, Barton Forsyth, South Jordan, UT, 7.95


Men 55-59

Gold, Marvin Caperton, Pahrump, NV, 7.08

Silver, Roland Waithe, Barbados, 7.16

Bronze, Steve Coenen, Newport News, VA, 7.26

4th, Ross Williams, Reno, NV, 7.33

5th, Rodney Rasmussen, Salt Lake City, UT, 7.40

6th, Michael Gray, Nampa, ID, 7.42

7th, David McLawhorn, Temecula, CA, 7.65

8th, Kenneth Cook, Oakland, CA, 7.73

9th, Randy Harris, Schaumburg, IL, 7.80

10th, Paul Harms, Pecos, NM, 8.07

11th, Roland Tietjen, Sandy, UT, 8.68

--, John Brooks, Barbados, DNF


Men 60-64

Gold, Al Percival, Port Moody, BC, Canada, 7.01

Silver, Robert Bowen, Martinsburg, WV, 7.08

Bronze, Ridley Holder, Barbados, 7.28

4th, Greg Peters, Anchorage, AK, 7.55

5th, Pat Drinnan, Cochrane, AB, Canada, 7.72

6th, John Lloyd, South Jordan, UT, 7.79

7th, Bruce Loughridge, Sangudo, AB, Canada, 7.82


Men 65-69

Gold, Stan Whitley, Alta Loma, CA, 7.14

Silver, Will Leslie, Issaquah, WA, 7.70

Bronze, Andy Pitas, Moab, UT, 8.08

4th, William Benford, Lakeland, FL, 8.24

5th, Richard Grow, Salt Lake City, UT, 8.42

6th, Jim Kennedy, Fresno, CA, 8.62

7th, Roland Delhomeau, Saskatoon, SK, Canada, 8.88

8th, Ronald Funk, Lehi, UT, 9.13

9th, Gary Thomas, Peoria, AZ, 9.15


Men 70-74

Gold, William Wilson, Rough & Ready, CA, 7.63

Silver, Steven Bowles, Henderson, NV, 7.65

Bronze, Tom Rojo, Fort Mohave, AZ, 12.23


Men 75-79

Gold, John Ross, United Kingdom, 8.02

Silver, Karl Thorpe Sr., Fallbrook, CA, 8.19

Bronze, Ron Dorst, Saratoga, CA, 8.70

4th, Victor Young, Barbados, 8.80

5th, Al Matheis, Kankakee, IL, 8.88

6th, George Zoolakis, Heber City, UT, 8.98

7th, Frank Michalek, Plainfield, IL, 9.38

8th, Ned Myers, Erda, UT, 9.85


Men 80-84

Gold, Ted Rowan, Martensville, SK, Canada, 8.19

Silver, Joe Summerlin, Spring, TX, 8.76

Bronze, Ronald Gray, Denver, CO, 8.78

4th, Frank Welch, Sun City West, AZ, 9.18

5th, W. Gerald Graham, Calgary, AB, Canada, 9.22

6th, Gordon Scheffner, Salt Lake City, UT, 9.74

7th, George Rupp, Cameron Park, CA, 11.94


Men 85-89

Gold, William Platts, Boise, ID, 9.44

Silver, Creed Haymond, Salt Lake City, UT, 13.19

Bronze, Richard Loewe, Tustin, CA, 14.75.


Men 90-94 N/A


Men 95-99

Gold, Daniel Bulkley, Phoenix, OR, 15.47

Silver, Julian Myers, Marina Del Rey, CA, 2:41.66


Women 50-54

Gold, Jacklyn Slaughter, Riverdale, IL, 7.91

Silver, Jennifer Swanston-Jones, Barbados, 7.92

Bronze, Jennifer Jones, Carson, CA, 8.41

4th, Lori Peterson, Vermillion, SD, 10.03


Women 55-59

Gold, Pam Stuart, Kitchener, ON, Canada, 7.81

Silver, Cherylyn Gooch, Flossmoor, IL, 8.21

Bronze, Inez Kelleher, Biloxi, MS, 8.71

4th, Lori Graham, Port Moody, BC, Canada, 10.00

5th, Reatha Sandberg, Bountiful, UT, 10.08

6th, Robyn Brower, Houston, TX, 11.84


Women 60-64

Gold, Brenda Matthews, Anaheim Hills, CA, 7.81

Silver, Linda Cohn, Northridge, CA, 8.14

Bronze, Helen Ryan, Oshkosh, WI, 9.87

4th, Chhomrith Vancura, Naperville, IL, 10.91


Women 65-69

Gold, Shirley Harper, Barbados, 8.24

Silver, Lauren Anderson, St. George, UT, 8.70

Bronze, Winnie L Montgomery, Houston, TX, 11.77


Women 70-74

Gold, Marg Radcliffe, Lake Cowichan, BC, Canada, 9.31

Silver, Mary Macclellan, Everett, WA, 9.82

Bronze, Ruby Jackson, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.44

4th, Evona Greenwood, Ivins, UT, 10.85

5th, Wendy Dickson, Moab, UT, 11.38


Women 75-79

Gold, Barbara Jordan, S. Burlington, VT, 8.93

Silver, Monica Tang Wing, Trinidad and Tobago, 9.15

Bronze, Kathy Harper-Hall, Barbados, 9.57

4th, Audrey Lary, Frederick, MD, 10.23

5th, Ruth Neff, Whitefish, MT, 11.64


Women 80-84

Gold, Anna Turner, Heber City, UT, 21.93


Women 85-89

Gold, Marjorie Fitzgerald, La Habra, CA, 13.02

Silver, Dottie Gray, Kirkwood, MO, 16.38

Bronze, Dee Briggs-Thomas, St. George, UT, 23.25

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City