2013 Mountain Biking Hill Climb Results

EXPERT

Men 55-59

Gold, John Platero, Thousand Oaks, CA, 14:50

Silver, Robert Stumpus, Carbondale, CO, 14:59

Bronze, Rick Morris, Provo, UT, 16:29


Men 60-64

Gold, Bruce Argyle, Alpine, UT, 16:47


Men 65-69

Gold, Robert Brown, Banning, CA, 25:48


Men 70-74

Gold, Joel Quinn, South Jordan, UT, 15:41

Silver, Loren Hettinger, Littleton, CO, 17:09

Bronze, William Hughes, Sitka, AK, 19:07

4th, John Coulombe, Little River, CA, 22:30


Men 80-84

Gold, Frederic Schmid, Waco, TX, 18:02


SPORT

Men 50-54

Gold, Stephen Washburn, Lindon, UT, 16:10

Silver, Robert Smith, Lake Forest, CA, 17:36


Men 55-59

Gold, Ryan Spainhower, Sandy, UT, 16:48

Silver, Lawrence Keller, Calgary, AB, Canada, 16:56

Bronze, Kevin Christopherson, Washington, UT, 17:13

4th, Wesley Raymond, Lindon, UT, 17:21

5th, Dave Mendenhall, Ivins, UT, 17:57

6th, Joe Benson, Murray, UT, 18:36

7th, Jerald Newman, Las Vegas, NV, 19:35


Men 60-64

Gold, David Ward, Cedar City, UT, 21:24

Silver, David Poffenberger, St. George, UT, 21:51

Bronze, Steven Strong, Vernal, UT, 22:38

4th, Donald Guggia, Ventura, CA, 22:56

5th, James Bradshaw, Lyman, WY, 23:36

6th, John Childress, Jefferson, TX, 32:31


Men 65-69

Gold, Jim Ellis, Fort Bragg, CA, 16:04

Silver, James Noonan, Vancouver, WA, 18:37

Bronze, Bill Boyle, San Luis Obispo, CA, 19:37

4th, David Shryock, Salem, OR, 21:00

5th, Bill Carlson, Redding, CA, 21:41

6th, Les Grames, St. George, UT, 28:08


Men 70-74

Gold, Gerrit Braaksma, Victoria, BC, Canada, 18:04

Silver, Duane Baker, Sparks, NV, 18:46

Bronze, Ronald Jones, North Salt Lake, UT, 32:54


Men 75-79

Gold, Phil Van Horn, Santa Barbara, CA, 24:28

Silver, Howard Lambert, Tubac, AZ, 26:12


Men 80-84

Gold, Alan T. Jackson, Bozeman, MT, 23:34

Silver, Bob Mitchell, Salt Lake City, UT, 26:20

Bronze, Dave Scott, Sandy, UT, 28:19

4th, James VanManen, Ventura, CA, 40:27


Women 50-54

Gold, Julie Gregoric, Rockville, UT, 17:18

Silver, Diane Evans, Eden, UT, 19:48

Bronze, Sherri Davis, Santa Ana, CA, 24:04


Women 60-64

Gold, Cindy Ellis, Fort Bragg, CA, 18:22

Silver, Leslie June, North Vancouver, BC, Canada, 21:56

Bronze, Mary Diodati, San Luis Obispo, CA, 26:53


Women 70-74

Gold, Sharon Martin, Evergreen, CO, 22:25

Silver, Doris Matyasovich, Orange, CA, 23:12


BEGINNER

Men 60-64

Gold, Don Danner, San Diego, CA, 10:17

Silver, John Ackelson, Arvada, CO, 10:35

Bronze, Don Winsor, Ogden, UT, 10:51


Men 65-69

Gold, Doyle Smith, Reno, NV, 10:25

Silver, Jim Luft, Anaheim, CA, 11:39

Bronze, Aurelio Herrera, Las Vegas, NV, 13:44


Men 70-74

Gold, Peter M. Hansen, Santa Clara, UT, 16:53

Silver, Wayne Staab, Dammeron Valley, UT, 17:30


Women 60-64

Gold, Donna Austin, Paso Robles, CA, 14:27

Gold Sponsors

St. George City
Greater Zion