2012 Swimming Backstroke 100M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Brad McKinnon, Alpine, UT, 1:23.55


Men 55-59

Gold, Donald Graham, Los Angeles, CA, 1:09.82

Silver, Kevin Johnson, South Jordan, UT, 1:27.95


Men 60-64

Gold, Jeff Burchell, Roy, UT, 1:26.35

Silver, Greg Peters, Anchorage, AK, 1:34.71

Bronze, Daniel Eddy, Sooke, BC, Canada, 1:54.02


Men 65-69

Gold, Bob Welty, Dallas, TX, 1:22.06

Silver, Roger Parsons, Jupiter, FL, 1:23.73

Bronze, Terry Medjo, Grand Island, NE, 1:34.27

4th, Ken Hickey, Orlando, FL, 1:45.66

5th, Lee Kreidler, Grand Junction, CO, 1:57.94


Men 70-74

Gold, Mike Freshley, Fullerton, CA, 1:27.26

Silver, Rene Ernst Diezi, Switzerland, 1:41.99

Bronze, Jim Stewart, Hacienda Heights, CA, 1:45.00

4th, Jim Gibbs, Carrollton, TX, 1:55.50

5th, Laurence Houlgate, San Luis Obispo, CA, 2:05.03

6th, Bruce Britos, Las Vegas, NV, 2:18.51

7th, Donald Prince, Long Beach, CA, 2:33.64

8th, Paul Moye, Sun City, AZ, 2:35.15

--, Ted Lewis, Dunlap, IL, DQ


Men 75-79

Gold, Eric Hubach, Norco, CA, 1:48.22

Silver, Jim Flora, St. George, UT, 3:40.66

Bronze, Larry Vanderplass, Idaho Falls, ID, 3:56.02


Men 80-84

Gold, Horace Knowlton, Taylorsville, UT, 1:44.29

Silver, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 2:08.33


Men 85-89

Gold, Biff Lowry, St. George, UT, 2:24.36

Silver, Robert Sears, Ivins, UT, 2:26.08


Men 90-94

Gold, Vern Scott, Lehi, UT, 3:26.03


Women 50-54

Gold, Elaine Heger, St. George, UT, 1:48.06

Silver, Joanna Harmon, Las Vegas, NV, 2:06.13

Bronze, Kimberly Leighton, Ransom Canyon, TX, 2:22.49


Women 55-59

Gold, Theresa Kamler, San Rafael, CA, 1:23.53

Silver, Linda Larson, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 1:23.73

Bronze, Cindy Gilmore, San Jose, CA, 1:24.99

4th, Ann Guins, Galion, OH, 1:32.02

5th, Lolita Veloso, Rio Vista, CA, 1:38.11

6th, Bonnie Coleman, Bernalillo, NM, 1:40.68

7th, Connie L. Dayton, Bernalillo, NM, 1:56.38

8th, Liudmila Lukashova, Russian Federation, 2:03.75


Women 60-64

Gold, Carolyn Lyman, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:31.76

Silver, Alta Stengel, Chula Vista, CA, 1:44.32


Women 65-69

Gold, Ginger Pierson, Vancouver, WA, 1:49.11

Silver, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 1:53.90

Bronze, Margaret Marshall, Bermuda, 3:26.19


Women 70-74

Gold, Ida Hlavacek, Keller, TX, 1:48.75

Silver, Ella Ackley, Troy, MT, 1:55.10

Bronze, Mary Rose Rowan, The Villages, FL, 2:07.73

4th, Rita Prince, Long Beach, CA, 2:44.75

--, Ruth Ehrlich, York, PA, DQ


Women 75-79

Gold, Eulah Varty, Chemainus, BC, Canada, 2:12.86

Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 2:21.06

Bronze, Kaleo Schroder, Klamath Falls, OR, 2:28.19

4th, Jacqueline Weigand, Westminster, CO, 2:43.14


Women 80-84

Gold, Patsy Blinn, Sun City West, AZ, 2:17.98

Silver, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 2:45.57

Bronze, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 3:06.67

4th, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 3:30.28

5th, Caroline Morgan, Salt Lake City, UT, 3:33.56


Women 85-89

Gold, Elisebeth Harvey, Sun City West, AZ, 2:25.16

Silver, Jean Madsen, Bountiful, UT, 5:32.89


Women 90-94

Gold, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, MT, 3:16.92

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City