2012 Horseshoes Singles Results

30 ft / 70%

Gold, Vance Bodily, Kearns, UT, 10-0, 61.00

Silver, Alvin Nanninga, Nerlandia, AB, Canada, 8-2, 58.91


30 ft / 60%

Gold, Doris Miller, Deming, NM, 10-1, 42.62

Silver, Richard Nygaard, Salt Lake City, UT, 9-2, 45.95


30 ft / 50%

Gold, Shirl Barney, Syracuse, UT, 9-1, 52.75

Silver, Rodney Purser, South Ogden, UT, 7-5, 36.14

Bronze, Tony White, Prescott Valley, AZ, 5-6, 36.90

4th, Leslie Nelson, North Logan, UT, 5-6, 35.00

5th, John R. Nay, Prescott Valley, AZ, 4-6, 35.50

6th, Herman Reynolds, St. George, UT, 2-8, 33.00


30 ft / 40%

Gold, Jerry Harper, Ivins, UT, 8-1, 33.44

Silver, Wayne Lang, St. George, UT, 8-2, 38.49

Bronze, Keith Adams, Roosevelt, UT, 7-3, 33.82

4th, Dallas Roots, Big Timber, MT, 6-3, 37.65

5th, D. A. Jerry Germain, Prescott Valley, AZ, 5-4, 37.50

6th, Mac Fuller, St. George, UT, 4-5, 26.23

7th, Arnold Pope, Lehi, UT, 3-6, 28.13

8th, Nancy Walker, Salt Lake City, UT, 3-2, 26.88

9th, Barbara Purser, South Ogden, UT, 2-7, 21.56


30 ft / 30%

Gold, Bruce Allred, Richfield, UT, 9-2, 29.43

Silver, Ernest Dee Workman, West Jordan, UT, 8-3, 19.27

Bronze, Doyle Swallow, Kanab, UT, 8-3, 29.47

4th, Bill Goss, Orange, CA, 6-6, 34.09

5th, Harold Shiffer, St. George, UT, 7-4, 20.31

6th, Sae Windriver, Lake Isabella, CA, 5-5, 19.72

7th, Anna Marie Hirschi, Sandy, UT, 9-4, 29.23

8th, Bud Brown, Santa Clara, UT, 8-4, 14.05

9th, Jerry Carter, Santa Clara, UT, 8-5, 17.95

10th, Jan Carreiro, Atascadero, CA, 7-5, 20.54

11th, Marv Woodbury, St. George, UT, 5-7, 17.11

12th, Irene Nanninga, Nerlandia, AB, Canada, 5-7, 22.99

13th, Debbie Nay, Prescott Valley, AZ, 2-10, 15.95

14th, Mary Holley, Madden AB, Canada, 2-10, 12.16

15th, Lyle Timmons, Spanish Fork, UT, 3-2, 28.75


30 ft / 20%

Gold, Bill Roberson, Big Sigurd, 5-1, 16.88

Silver, Cleo Wardle, St. George, UT, 4-2, 13.75

Bronze, Bob Miller, Richfield, UT, 3-3, 11.88


30 ft / 10%

Gold, Dee Dewitt, Fresno, CA, 9-0, 13.44

Silver, Laine Sevy, Panguitch, UT, 7-3, 7.27

Bronze, Jim Myers, Santa Clara, UT, 6-4, 3.49

4th, Terrie Godfrey, St. George, UT, 5-4, 5.94

5th, Glenn Lewis, Murray, UT, 5-4, 5.63

6th, Robert Marty, Yuma, AZ, 4-5, 6.88

7th, Jack Berg, Bridgeport, NE, 4-5, 5.63

8th, Marjorie Natter, Salt Lake City, UT, 4-5, 5.25

9th, Jan Hartley, Truckee, CA, 2-7, 4.38


40 ft / 60%

Gold, F. Leroy Buhler, Highland, UT, 10-0, 57.43


40 ft / 50%

Gold, Mason Walker, Salt Lake City, UT, 10-0, 41.50


40 ft / 30%

Gold, Waldo Burnham, Salt Lake City, UT, 11-3, 27.76

Silver, Tom Crowther, Richfield, UT, 11-4, 25.77

Bronze, Jay Mast, Prescott Valley, AZ, 10-5, 25.96

4th, Greg Harris, West Haven, UT, 9-5, 27.35

5th, Gayden Nelson, North Logan, UT, 7-7, 26.12

6th, Michael Holley, Madden, AB, Canada, 4-10, 16.33

7th, Ken Fuller, Rexburg, ID, 4-10, 11.63

8th, Blaine Scott, Layton, UT, 1-13, 11.63


40 ft / 20%

Gold, Glenn Fitzgerald, Sanger, CA, 9-1, 26.25

Silver, Jim Fuchs, Dammeron Valley, UT, 8-2, 23.50

Bronze, David Carreiro, Atascadero, CA, 5-5, 13.48

4th, Kevin Lewis, Washington, UT, 4-6, 15.84

5th, James Moore, Leavenworth, WA, 2-8, 16.58

6th, Bill Moore, Olympia, WA, 2-8, 11.25


40 ft / 10%

Gold, Angelo Disante, Ivins, UT, 11-4, 8.40

Silver, William Haynes, St. George, UT, 10-5, 7.50

Bronze, Eddie Gutierrez, St. George, UT, 9-5, 5.31

4th, Richard Buell, Visalia, CA, 8-6, 4.02

5th, George Haley, Washington, UT, 7-7, 6.07

6th, John Foreman, Mira Loma, CA, 5-9, 6.02

7th, Michael Moore, Austin, TX, 4-10, 3.85

8th, Douglas Goin, Menlo Park, CA, 3-11, 5.67

Gold Sponsors

St. George City
Greater Zion