2009 Track & Field 50M Results

Men 50-54
Gold, John Brooks, St. Joseph, Barbados, 6.66
Silver, Cory Firzlaff, Sandy, UT, 6.78
Bronze, Kurt Manship, Brigham City, UT, 6.95
4th, Dave Mendenhall, Ivins, UT, 7.13
5th, Joe Plater, Reno, NV, 7.59
6th, Barton Forsyth, West Jordan, UT, 7.66
7th, David Waters, West Lafayette, IN, 10.21

Men 55-59
Gold, Hubert Evans, Elk Grove, CA, 6.84
Silver, George Straker, Christ Church, Barbados, 7.02
Bronze, Rollin Archer, Price, UT, 7.63
4th, Paul Philips, Salt Lake City, UT, 7.66

Men 60-64
Gold, Harrison Gilmore, Pontiac, MI, 7.19
Silver, Roger Cain, Lincoln, CA, 7.26
Bronze, Christopher Jensen, Prescott, AZ, 7.36
4th, Ridley Holder, Tacarigua, Trinidad, 7.38
5th, Marlowe Goble, North Logan, UT, 7.46
6th, Douglas Dillard, Detroit, MI, 7.52
7th, John Cova, Novi, MI, 8.03
8th, Allen Huff, Dayton, OH, 8.04
9th, Randall Stuart, Santa Rosa, CA, 8.26
10th, Richard Eyre, Salt Lake City, UT, 8.63
11th, Neal Schuster, Shorewood, WI, 8.72
12th, Greg Long, Sioux Falls, SD, 8.75
13th, Jerry Bess, Cedar City, UT, 9.18
14th, Donald Platt, Chesaning, MI, 9.29

Men 65-69
Gold, Bernard Storm, Kelso, WA, 7.39
Silver, Andy Pitas, Moab, UT, 7.53
Bronze, Tom Johnson, Dayton, OH, 7.53
4th, William Wilson, Rough & Ready, CA, 7.57
5th, William Rutzinski, Waukesha, WI, 7.75
6th, Dwight Swane, Edmonton, AB, Canada, 7.77
7th, Michael Smith, Milwaukie, OR, 7.91
8th, Douglas Valadez, Ivins, UT, 9.61
9th, Richard Roberts, St. Albert, AB, Canada, 10.00

Men 70-74
Gold, Steven Bowles, Springfield, IL, 7.45
Silver, John Ross, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 7.54
Bronze, Norman Ellis, Englewood, FL, 7.84
4th, Charles Bartholomew, Mercer, PA, 7.94
5th, J. Gustafson, Woods Cross, UT, 8.06
6th, Jerry Barton, Greenville, SC, 8.15
7th, Victor Young, St. Michael, Barbados, 8.65

Men 75-79
Gold, Robert Hewitt, Gresham, OR, 8.11
Silver, Frank Welch, Sun City West, AZ, 8.59
Bronze, Frank Michalek, Plainfield, IL, 8.90
4th, Claude Long, Weiser, ID, 9.14
5th, Clifford Green, Draper, UT, 13.37

Men 80-84
Gold, William Platts, Boise, ID, 8.50
Silver, Paul Bambrook, Bakersfield, CA, 8.65
Bronze, Ray Guimary, Portland, OR, 9.55
4th, Wesley Montgomery, Rio Rancho, NM, 10.50
5th, Creed Haymond, Salt Lake City, UT, 10.56
6th, Lex Marcusen, Kaysville, UT, 10.63
7th, Jerry C. Brown, Cottonwood Heights, UT, 12.61 

Men 85-89
Gold, Bernie Fowler, Prince Frederick, MD, 9.80
Silver, Norman J. Mavencamp, Truth or Consequences, NM, 10.27
Bronze, Gordon Sorensen, Tucson, AZ, 12.76

Men 90-94
Gold, Daniel Bulkley, Phoenix, OR, 11.16
Silver, Julian Myers, Marina Del Rey, CA, 15.00


Women 50-54
Gold, Pam Stuart, Kitchener, ON, Canada, 7.64
Silver, Jennifer Swanston-Jones, St. James, Barbados, 7.75
Bronze, Collette Jensen, Hurricane, UT, 8.16
4th, Carol Ruth, Stanford, CA, 8.60
5th, Karin Hanna, Kelly, WY, 9.65 

Women 55-59
Gold, Debi Lurie, Ventura, CA, 9.09
Silver, Yvonne Lonczak, Riverbank, CA, 10.11

Women 60-64
Gold, Shirley Harper, St. James, Barbados, 8.10
Silver, Eulalia Thomas, Port of Spain, Trinidad, 8.83
Bronze, Jane Carney, Modesto, CA, 11.69

Women 65-69
Gold, Char Lane, Topeka, KS, 9.18
Silver, Wendy Dickson, Moab, UT, 10.66
Bronze, Constance Jamison, Pittsburgh, PA, 10.88
4th, Loretta Winder, Hurricane, UT, 12.32

Women 70-74
Gold, Monica Tang Wing, Trincity, Trinidad, 9.22
Silver, Kathy Harper-Hall, St. Michael, Barbados, 9.48
Bronze, Guadalupe Simons, Pewaukee, WI, 9.72
4th, Rolande Poulin, Sun City Center, FL, 9.89 

Women 75-79
Gold, Irene Obera, Fremont, CA, 8.73
Silver, Audrey Lary, Frederick, MD, 8.91
Bronze, Naomi Ryan, Bellevue, WA, 9.92
4th, Ethel Lehmann, Largo, FL, 10.01
5th, Ruth Neff, Whitefish, MT, 10.45
6th, Brenda Farley, St. James, Barbados, 10.58
7th, Dee Bicek, Casper, WY, 10.66

Women 80-84
Gold, Marjorie Fitzgerald, La Habra, CA, 10.09
Silver, Dee Briggs-Thomas, St. George, UT, 17.78 

Women 85-89
Gold, Gladys Sajwaj, Riverton, WY, 18.42
Silver, Eva Sorensen, Tucson, AZ, 18.96

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City