2008 Track & Field Shot Put Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Dennis Diaz, Las Cruces, NM, 50-10.75

Silver, Mel Westover, Spanish Fork, UT, 40-07.50

Bronze, James Bristol, Point Fortim, Trinidad, 37-00.25


Men 55-59

Gold, Marvin Orrock, Hooper, UT, 35-10.75

Silver, Wayne Renner, West Chester, OH, 34-08.25

Bronze, Lee Fugal, Saratoga Springs, UT, 34-02.25


Men 60-64

Gold, Lee Stevens, Provo, UT, 37-01.75

Silver, Lonnie Harwood, Evanston, WY, 36-07.00

Bronze, Cauley Patrick, West Palm Beach, FL, 36-02.75


Men 65-69

Gold, Thomas Fulton, The Villages, FL, 40-08.75

Silver, Riley O’Neil, Sandy, UT, 36-03.50

Bronze, Alex Meyer, Scribner, NE, 34-00.00


Men 70-74

Gold, Paul Lissy, Las Vegas, NV, 45-02.50

Silver, Robert Darling, Springfield, OR, 38-02.00

Bronze, Jerry Fasteen, Cupertino, CA, 35-02.50


Men 75-79

Gold, Lawrence Horine, Boone, NC, 35-10.50

Silver, Jim Mannino, Huntington Beach, CA, 31-11.50

Bronze, Jim Krull, St. Louis, MO, 29-09.25


Men 80-84

Gold, William Bergen, Dade City, FL, 26-03.75

Silver, Lex Marcusen, Kaysville, UT, 26-01.00

Bronze, Marvin Woodbury, St. George, UT, 25-06.25


Men 85-89

Gold, Frederico Hochstatter, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 21-00.00


Men 90-94

Gold, Timothy Sander, Fairbanks, AK, 17-10.25


Women 50-54

Gold, Janita Austin, St. Michael, Barbados, 30-05.00


Women 55-59

Gold, Linda Cohn, Northridge, CA, 30-09.75

Silver, Linda Harris, Grants Pass, OR, 28-10.50

Bronze, Delores Grandison, Townsend, DE, 28-05.00


Women 60-64

Gold, Venita Lewis, Kingstown, St. Vincent, 32-03.75

Silver, Liz McBlain, Edmonton, AB, Canada, 29-11.50

Bronze, Avis Vaught, The Villages, FL, 26-09.75


Women 65-69

Gold, Kathy Jager, Glendale, AZ, 24-05.50

Silver, Terrie Godfrey, St. George, UT, 24-02.50

Bronze, Marg Radcliffe, Lake Cowichan, BC, Canada, 22-09.75


Women 70-74

Gold, Alaete Fish, Livingston, MT, 23-03.25

Silver, Madelaine Cazel, The Villages, FL, 22-11.25

Bronze, Elna Cain, Denver, CO, 20-07.75


Women 75-79

Gold, Magdalena Kuehne, Tujunga, CA, 16-11.50

Silver, Mary Ellen Horine, Boone, NC, 13-09.00

Bronze, Alice Purdes, Madison, IL, 10-09.25


Women 80-84

Gold, Dee Briggs-Thomas, St. George, UT, 14-06.00

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City