2008 Swimming Freestyle 50M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Mark Croshier III, San Diego, CA, 25.98

Silver, Mike Mumford, Salt Lake City, UT, 27.58

Bronze, Hobe Horton, Calgary, AB, Canada, 28.53


Men 55-59

Gold, Stu Winn, St. George, UT, 31.40

Silver, John Sloan, Lake Forest, IL, 31.52

Bronze, Tom Callan, Salt Lake City, UT, 35.78


Men 60-64

Gold, Alexander Bashmakov, Moscow, Russia, 27.77

Silver, Fred Baird, West Jordan, UT, 28.41

Bronze, Todd Boyd, Kingman, AZ, 30.85


Men 65-69

Gold, Mike Freshley, San Diego, CA, 29.31

Silver, James Green, Jackson, WY, 31.44

Bronze, Vitaliy Urbin-Vasilyev, Beloyarskiy, Russia, 32.53


Men 70-74

Gold, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 34.66

Silver, Owen Maher, Charlottesville, VA, 36.32

Bronze, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 40.59


Men 75-79

Gold, Graham Johnston, Houston, TX, 34.00

Silver, Frank Tanner, Vista, CA, 35.16

Bronze, Donald Baker, La Jolla, CA, 36.87


Men 80-84

Gold, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 34.16

Silver, Dale Webster, Sun City West, AZ, 38.04

Bronze, Donald Hubbard, Vista, CA, 39.01


Men 85-89

Gold, Jurgen Schmidt, Huntington Beach, CA, 41.55

Silver, Ole Larson, Boone, NC, 55.27

Bronze, Vern Scott, Lehi, UT, 58.89


Women 50-54

Gold, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 33.20

Silver, Jane Diaz de Leon, Martindale, TX, 40.03

Bronze, Nancy Wong, Tacoma, WA, 42.62


Women 55-59

Gold, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 34.78

Silver, Jane Starrett, Santa Fe, NM, 38.37

Bronze, Gini Baker, La Jolla, CA, 38.38


Women 60-64

Gold, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 37.43

Silver, Wilfriede Yarbrough, Tulsa, OK, 37.70

Bronze, Barbara Nash, Salt Lake City, UT, 38.39


Women 65-69

Gold, Lynne Lund, St. George, UT, 41.49

Silver, Betty Kight, New Braunfels, TX, 41.73

Bronze, Betty Mae Locke, Lodi, CA, 55.06


Women 70-74

Gold, Gynt Clifford, Sun City West, AZ, 36.75

Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 44.88

Bronze, Jane Fisher, Wayne, NJ, 54.55


Women 75-79

Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 42.41

Silver, Ruth Neff, Whitefish, MT, 1:02.59

Bronze, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 1:06.06


Women 80-84

Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 59.98

Silver, Marjorie Murray, North Salt Lake, UT, 1:13.69

Bronze, Patricia Dodson, Chicago, IL, 1:28.79


Women 85-89

Gold, Marianna Berkley, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:00.29

Silver, Mildred Parker, St. George, UT, 2:00.08

Bronze, Mary Stromness, Bountiful, UT, 2:13.53

Gold Sponsors

St. George City
Greater Zion