2008 Swimming Freestyle 200M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Hobe Horton, Calgary, AB, Canada, 2:23.34

Silver, J Richard Cook, Lander, WY, 2:25.41

Bronze, Robert Jacobson, American Fork, UT, 2:30.42


Men 55-59

Gold, Steve Heck, Katy, TX, 2:16.57

Silver, Carl Cockle, Ridgway, CO, 3:23.00


Men 60-64

Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 2:15.86

Silver, Alexander Bashmakov, Moscow, Russia, 2:24.01

Bronze, Vadim Kutsenko, Kharkov, Ukraine, 2:28.88


Men 65-69

Gold, Mike Freshley, San Diego, CA, 2:33.76

Silver, Bill Dawson, San Carlos, CA, 2:38.50

Bronze, Vitaliy Urbin-Vasilyev, Beloyarskiy, Russia, 3:21.72


Men 70-74

Gold, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 3:15.23

Silver, Owen Maher, Charlottesville, VA, 3:16.97

Bronze, Jim Demet, Salt Lake City, UT, 4:05.95


Men 75-79

Gold, Graham Johnston, Houston, TX, 2:46.05

Silver, Frank Tanner, Vista, CA, 3:03.08

Bronze, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 3:35.16


Men 80-84

Gold, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 3:21.88

Silver, Donald Hubbard, Vista, CA, 3:46.16

Bronze, Jordan Wolle, Las Cruces, NM, 3:51.81


Men 85-89

Gold, Jurgen Schmidt, Huntington Beach,CA, 3:32.93

Silver, Ole Larson, Boone, NC, 4:29.58


Women 50-54

Gold, Helen Morley, Calgary, AB, Canada, 2:52.43

Silver, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 3:07.05

Bronze, Rita Paine, Langley, BC, Canada, 3:33.04


Women 55-59

Gold, Mary Welsh, Sonora, CA, 2:43.96

Silver, Valentina Lukina, Moscow, Russia, 2:50.83

Bronze, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 2:58.94


Women 60-64

Gold, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 3:11.74

Silver, Susan Schlingman, Fort Collins, CO, 3:16.20

Bronze, Peggy Collins, Helena, MT, 4:37.99


Women 65-69

Gold, Jane Katz, New York, NY, 3:08.97


Women 70-74

Gold, Gynt Clifford, Sun City West, AZ, 3:15.55

Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 4:09.60

Bronze, Becky Whitehead, Bakersfield, CA, 4:41.08


Women 75-79

Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 3:33.63

Silver, Caroline Morgan, Salt Lake City, UT, 5:02.68

Bronze, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 5:27.56


Women 80-84

Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 4:58.86

Silver, Marian Wolle, Las Curces, NM, 6:32.94


Women 85-89

Gold, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, MT, 6:05.65

Gold Sponsors

Greater Zion
St. George City