2008 Swimming Backstroke 50M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Mark Croshier III, San Diego, CA, 30.99

Silver, Mike Mumford, Salt Lake City, UT, 32.82

Bronze, Fred Mabey, Bountiful, UT, 35.69


Men 55-59

Gold, Alistair Cockburn, Salt Lake City, UT, 29.84

Silver, Steve Heck, Katy, TX, 32.77

Bronze, John Sloan, Lake Forest, IL, 38.10


Men 60-64

Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 34.89

Silver, Yaroslav Novitskiy, Moscow, Russia, 42.50

Bronze, Lee Kreidler, Grand Junction, CO, 49.48


Men 65-69

Gold, James Green, Jackson, WY, 39.18

Silver, Jim Gibbs, Carrollton, TX, 42.60

Bronze, David Gillanders, State University, AR, 47.71


Men 70-74

Gold, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 42.89

Silver, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 46.87

Bronze, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, UT, 1:33.74


Men 75-79

Gold, Lee Anderson, Hotchkiss, CO, 42.95

Silver, Horace Knowlton, Taylorsville, UT, 42.96

Bronze, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 48.13


Men 80-84

Gold, Dale Webster, Sun City West, AZ, 45.39

Silver, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 45.54

Bronze, Biff Lowry, St. George, UT, 56.71


Men 85-89

Gold, Vern Scott, Lehi, UT, 1:18.57

Silver, Ronald Wilkins, St. George, UT, 1:34.29


Women 50-54

Gold, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 40.96

Silver, Cindy Gilmore, San Jose, CA, 41.89

Bronze, Carol Tuttle, Draper, UT, 59.87


Women 55-59

Gold, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 42.32

Silver, Debra Haws, Hooper, UT, 50.37

Bronze, Nancy Maguire, Castro Valley, CA, 52.27


Women 60-64

Gold, Wilfriede Yarbrough, Tulsa, OK, 45.06

Silver, Kathryn Page, Vienna, VA, 46.73

Bronze, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 50.78


Women 65-69

Gold, Bonnie Pronk, Campbell River, BC, Canada, 40.56

Silver, Jane Katz, New York, NY, 47.02

Bronze, Ida Hlavacek, Keller, TX, 49.11


Women 70-74

Gold, Ruth Ehrlich, York, PA, 1:03.41

Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 1:06.25

Bronze, Ruth Sluder, Cedar City, UT, 1:33.28


Women 75-79

Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 58.24

Silver, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 1:08.35

Bronze, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 1:17.01


Women 80-84

Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 1:07.78

Silver, Terry Sokolik, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:18.13

Bronze, Marjorie Murray, North Salt Lake, UT, 1:39.34


Women 85-89

Gold, Marianna Berkley, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:07.92

Silver, Mary Stromness, Bountiful, UT, 2:10.53

Gold Sponsors

St. George City
Greater Zion