2008 Swimming Backstroke 100M Results

Men 50-54

Gold, Mike Mumford, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:10.66

Silver, Mark Croshier III, San Diego, CA, 1:13.99

Bronze, Fred Mabey, Bountiful, UT, 1:19.12


Men 55-59

Gold, Alistair Cockburn, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:06.94

Silver, Steve Heck, Katy, TX, 1:12.40

Bronze, John Sloan, Lake Forest, IL, 1:22.78


Men 60-64

Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:14.72

Silver, Yaroslav Novitskiy, Moscow, Russia, 1:32.59

Bronze, Lee Kreidler, Grand Junction, CO, 2:03.70


Men 65-69

Gold, James Green, Jackson, WY, 1:30.19

Silver, Jim Gibbs, Carrollton, TX, 1:46.48

Bronze, Bruce Britos, Henderson, NV, 2:09.48


Men 70-74

Gold, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 1:36.02

Silver, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 1:48.75

Bronze, Alfred Newbury, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:56.03


Men 75-79

Gold, Horace Knowlton, Taylorsville, UT, 1:34.97

Silver, Lee Anderson, Hotchkiss, CO, 1:41.58

Bronze, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 1:45.96


Men 80-84

Gold, Dale Webster, Sun City West, AZ, 1:47.19

Silver, Biff Lowry, St. George, UT, 1:59.42

Bronze, Robert Sears, Ivins, UT, 2:30.79


Men 85-89

Gold, Vern Scott, Lehi, UT, 3:18.50


Women 50-54

Gold, Cindy Gilmore, San Jose, CA, 1:30.96

Silver, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 1:31.13

Bronze, Chirley Arnold, Lindon, UT, 2:08.63


Women 55-59

Gold, Mary Welsh, Sonora, CA, 1:31.11

Silver, Carolyn Lyman, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:33.54

Bronze, Taj Becker, St. George, UT, 2:21.84


Women 60-64

Gold, Kathryn Page , Vienna, VA, 1:45.48

Silver, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 1:52.23

Bronze, Karen Teichman, Marquette, MI, 2:04.94


Women 65-69

Gold, Bonnie Pronk, Campbell River, BC, Canada, 1:29.18

Silver, Jane Katz, New York, NY, 1:42.84

Bronze, Ida Hlavacek, Keller, TX, 1:47.55


Women 70-74

Gold, Eulah Varty, Chemainus, BC, Canada, 2:09.46

Silver, Ruth Ehrlich, York, PA, 2:25.77


Women 75-79

Gold, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 2:45.68

Silver, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 2:53.03

Bronze, Barbara Bolanos-Moore, St. George, UT, 2:56.14


Women 80-84

Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 2:27.48

Silver, Jean Madsen, Bountiful, UT, 4:27.58


Women 85-89

Gold, Marianna Berkley, Virginia Beach, VA, 2:35.32

Silver, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, MT, 3:34.19

Gold Sponsors

St. George City
Greater Zion